© 2023 by Open Space Arts, Org. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

PRODUCTION HISTORY

We are filling in holes from our over 25 year long history.  If you are an alum of OSA and have pictures, or any information about the shows we did, please email us at openspaceartsmd@gmail.com.

 

2019

Robin Hood by Larry Blamire

Directed by Angela Wright

Summer Playwrights Festival 2019 - "Age of Wisdom"

Produced by Elora Maisenhelder and Paris Brown

  • Alexander the Great by James C. Ferguson - Directed by Alec Weinberg

  • I Wonder, If Not For You by Ali McIntosh - Directed by Angela Wright and Avery De Bow

  • Ghost Light by Greg Cunningham - Directed by Anna Dyke

  • Memory Card by Connie Schindewolf - Directed by Ali McIntosh

  • Amusing Willie  by Donald Loftus - Directed by Shelton Hall and Paris Brown

  • Low Tide by Allie Costa - Directed by Jessica Horn, Assistant Director Christopher Horn

  • In Her Golden Years by Steven Korbar - Directed by Jessica Horn, Assistant Director Chrisy Shawkey

2018

The Mousetrap by Agatha Christie
Directed by Angela Wright

Summer Playwright's Festival 2018 - "Nightmares and Daydreams"
Produced by Angela Wright and Elora Maisenhelder

  • Andromeda by Katie Ganem - Directed by Elora Maisenhelder and Angela Wright

  • A Case of Anxiety by Mark Harvey Levine - Directed by Elora Maisenhelder (Assistant Director Paris Brown)

  • Abby & Ksenia & The Monster by Matthew Weaver - Directed by Paris Brown (Assistant Director Sharon Saroff)

  • An Invisible Tan by Rick Davis - Directed by Eric Boelsche

  • The Exchange by Angela Wright - Directed by Avery De Bow (Assistant Director Charlie Saroff)

  • Knight Mare and Nightmare by Avery De Bow - Directed by Angela Wright (Assistant Director Daniel Morthole)

2017

The Tempest by William Shakespeare
Directed by Angela Wright

Summer Playwright's Festival 2017 - "Smoke and Mirrors"
Produced by Elora Maisenhelder and Angela Wright

  • Reflection by Katie Ganem - Directed by Elora Maisenhelder

  • And Twice on Sunday by Brad Sytsma - Directed by Salone Barry

  • Warrior Princess Shelby and the Magic Dice by Katie Smith - Directed by Avery De Bow (Assistant Director Chloe Heles)

  • Mystery on the Mat by Will Dalrymple - Directed by Anna Dyke

  • Tricks and Treats by Ken Preuss - Directed by Angela Wright (Assistant Director Max Jett-Parmer)

  • The Other Side by Max Strasnick-Kelly - Directed by Charlie (Assistant Director N.J. Saroff)

  • Music of the Mind by Allie Costa - Directed by Ali McIntosh

  • Fake it Til You Bake It by Jeff Vernier - Directed by Chloe Heles

 

2016

 

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Corey Wilmarth
Directed by Elora Maisenhelder

Summer Playwright's Festival 2016 - "Topsy Turvy"
Produced by Ava Weintzweig and Delaney Hagy

  • Little Red and the Quest with Many Sons by Lindsay Carpenter, Directed by Ava Weintzweig

  • Memento Murray by Christopher Lockheardt, Directed by Delaney Hagy

  • The Tunnel by Katie Ganem, Directedby Nat Saroff

  • The Beautiful Ogre and Other Fairy Tales by Dwayne Yance, Directed by Angela Wright

  • Janet, Norman, and the Monster by Matt Hanf, Directed by Alex Wynd

  • Around and Back by Phi Kurtze, Directed by Elora Maisenhelder

  • A Dog Dreams by Jeffrey Fischer-Smith, Directed by Eric Boelsche

 

2015

Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie
Directed by Katie Ganem

 

Summer Playwright's Festival 2015 - "Heroes and Legends"
Produced by Claire Ganem

  • Amazing Anna by Katie Ganem, Directed by Claire Ganem

  • Dakota by Jack Dyville, Directed by Will Dalrymple

  • Do it for the Vine by Amy Ranker, Directed by Emma Dunbar

  • Hair Today, Gone Tomorrow by Ron Frankel, Directed by Claire Ganem

  • Storms, Sheets, and Show Tunes by Stacey Lane, Directed by Laney Davis

  • The Magnificent Malware by Thomas J. Mascura, Directed by Elora Maisenhelder

  • Ed the Ultimate and Bob the Invincible: Earth's Last Inhabitants by Matthew Konkel, Directed by Ava Weintzweig

2014

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare
Directed by Katie Ganem

 

Summer Playwright's Festival 2014 - "Lost and Found"
Produced by Claire Ganem

  • Babraham Lincoln by Kiara Alexander, Directed by Katie Ganem

  • The Secret Society of Secret Keeping by Emily Smith, Directed by Avery De Bow

  • The Birthday Letters by Pete Koziar, Directed by Claire Ganem

  • The Power of Words by Nat Saroff, Directed by Justin Allison

  • Lupunando the Magnificent by Katie Ganem, Directed by Claire Ganem

  • The Sweetest Seafarer by Chris De Bow, Directed by Emily Doll

  • Where's My Phone? by Steven Gross, Directed by Elora Maisenhelder

 

2013

 

Summer Playwright's Festival 2013 - "Choose Your Own Adventure"
Produced by Claire Ganem, Alex Dalrymple, Emily Doll

  • Freedom by Kiara Alexander, Directed by Claire Ganem

  • Two Sidekicks in Search of a Leader by Avery De Bow, Directed by Chris Cooper

  • The Tale of the Muddy Spoon by Nat Saroff, Directed by Katie Ganem

  • Carried Away by Katie Ganem, Directed by Claire Ganem

  • Choose Your Own! by Max Tucker, Directed by Lauren Rudin

  • The Sound of the Watch by Joey Posner, Directed by Katie Ganem

  • The World's Most Exciting Adventure by Katie Smith, Directed by Emily Smith

 

2012

 

Summer Playwright's Festival 2012 - "Surprise and Mystery"
Produced by Katie Ganem

  • Frog Stew by Andrew Perry, Directed by Katie Ganem

  • The Garden Dragon by Shirley King, Directed by Katie Ganem

  • Surprise! by Katie Ganem, Directed by Chris Cooper

  • Late Autumn by Will Dalrymple, Directed by Robert Bond

  • David Davis, Ace Detective, and the Case of the Missing Forks by Madelaine Gaw, Directed by Lauren Rudin

  • When the Moon Caught Up with the Sun by Phi Kurtze, Directed by Lauren Rudin

 

2011

 

Summer Playwright's Festival 2011 - "Found Objects"
Produced by Katie Ganem and Phi Kurtze

  • The Elephant in the Room by Phi Kurtze, Directed by Katie Smith

  • Tuscaloosa Confidential by Jill Montone, Directed by Katie Ganem

  • The Dream and the Dragon by Will Dalrymple, Directed by Alec Weinberg

  • The Troupe by Katie Ganem, Directed by Lauren Rudin

  • Old Goldilocks and the Two Bears by Susan Middaugh, Directed by Katie Smith

  • A Guide for the Care and Use of Genies by Lauren Rudin, Directed by Rena Brault

  • The Truth is Spiders by Brett Englar, Directed by Katie Ganem

 

2010

 

Summer Playwright's Festival 2010 - "Freedom"
Produced by Katie Ganem and Phi Kurtze

  • Edward's Penelope by Iris Addi, Directed by Katie Ganem

  • The Reward by Christin Dicker, Directed by Alex Weinberg

  • Shells by Katie Ganem, Directed by Lucy Walker

  • Escape from Literary Prison by Max Tucker, Directed by Lauren Rudin

  • The Great Molasses Flood by Katie Smith, Directed by Katie Ganem

 

2009

 

Summer Playwright's Festival 2009 - "Summer"
Directed and Produced by Annelise Montone and Diane Appel

  • Of Green Fields and Gas Stations by Brent Englar

  • Hickman, Bickman, and Hoffsteader by Jill Montone

  • The Violin Astronomer by Jacqueline Bosworth

  • Atropa Belladonna by Annelise Montone

  • Le Carnival by Katie Ganem and Amy Eskins

  • Slide by Kathy Welsh Smith and Katie Smith

 

2008

 

The Day the Apple Fell on the Path by Annelise Montone
Directed by Annelise Montone and Diane Appel

2007

 

Same Time, Next Year by Bernard Slate
Directed by Annelise Montone and Diane Appel

 

The Nightingale Dream by Annelise Montone
Directed by Annelise Montone and Diane Appel

 

2006

 

The Stained Glass Phoenix by Annelise Montone
Directed by Annelise Montone and Diane Appel

 

East of the Sun, West of the Moon
Directed by Julie Borsetti

 

2005

 

Doctor Dolittle
Directed by Nina Knoche

 

2004

2003

2002

 

James and the Giant Peach
Directed by Julie Borsetti

The Taming of the Shrew 

Directed by Neal J. Freeman

 

2001

 

Winnie the Pooh
Directed by Beth Phelps

 

Galileo

Directed by Neal J. Freeman

 

Great Doings Day
Produced by Alden Phelps

 

2000

 

She Stoops to Conquer

Directed by Neal J. Freeman

Great Doings Day
Produced by Alden Phelps

 

1999

Love's Labor's Lost

Directed by Neal J. Freeman

 

Great Doings Day

Produced by Alden Phelps

 

1998

Much Ado About Nothing

Directed by Neal J. Freeman

 

Great Doings Day

Produced by Alden Phelps

 

The Hobbit

Directed by Neal J. Freeman (?)

 

1997

Arthur, Cycle of the King

Directed by Neal J. Freeman

Great Doings Day

Produced by Alden Phelps

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989